Tuesday, April 28, 2009


National Dress

Steam bath-house

Artic Hare

Artic Fox



Greenland is the largest island in the world and the vast majority
of it lies above the Artic Circle. It's southern tip shares the
same latitude as Oslo and the British Shetland Isles.
By contrast, the East Coast of Greenland is very remote and wild,
and its ruggedness and isolation have a direct bearing on how one
finds it today. To the west, the Inland Ice bars any overland connection to the
populous and developed west coast.
To the east and out to the sea the East Greenland Current flows
along the entire coast, dragging vast quantities of icebergs and dense Polar ice
with it, effectively blocking access to all but the most determined or
lucky seafarers, rendering it an unattractive prospect to Western colonisers and
delaying their arrival until very recently. For these reasons East Greenland
remains undeveloped and populated by only 3,000 within a handful
of settlements; an ancient Inuit hunting society with intact customs
and traditions has persisted here. Its Isolation is such that other
Greenlanders put it to the back of their minds and name it "Tunu" -
The land at the back.
Ethnic groups:....Greenlanders 87% (Eskimos & Greenland born whites)
Danish and others 13%
Religions: Evangelical Lutheran
Languages: Eskimo Dialects, Greenlandic (an Inuit dialect)
Population: 59,309 (1998)
Population growth rate = 0.9%
Birth rate: 15.83 births per 1000 population

Thursday, April 23, 2009


Iceland is the most sparsely populated country
in Europe with an average of about three
inhabitants per square km. Almost four-fifths
of the country are uninhabited and mostly
uninhabitable, the population being concentrated
in a narrow coastal belt, valleys and the
southwest corner of the country.
Iceland's population is around 313.000, 2/3 of them
live in the capital, Reykjavik, and surrounding areas.
Iceland is a progressive modern European society
with a high standard of living and a high level
of technology and education.

Iceland is an island 103,000 kmz in the middle of the
North Atlantic Ocean between Greenland & Europe.
Iceland is unique due to it's geothermal activities,
like volcanos and hot springs which
supply the country with electricity and hot water
for heating.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

The old chain saw art

All of the art work is done with a regular chain saw.
I had a beautiful Indian head carved several years ago and
it was amazing watching the creation come to life.
They are carved from cedar.

Friday, April 17, 2009


Llama in the Andes

Willoq baby

Willoq community in the scared Valley,
Near Ollantaytambo outside of Cuzco, Peru

Brown Agouti on clay lick

Local name: Anuje

Tambopata rainforest

Incan Ruins, Machu Picchu

Flamingos in the Andes

Flamingos are found in the high Andean lakes of the Puna,

Mountain valleys.

Agricultural terraces and rice fields in a valley near

the Willoq community.

Capybora - The World's largest rodent

Capybora leaving the water with a bird on it's back...
Tambopatu Rain Forest

Monkey Frog

A large tree frog found in the rain forest of Peru

Hummingbird feeding on a Heliconia flower in the

Tambopata Rain Forest

Peru has the greatest bio-diversity in the world, thanks to the
presence of the of the Andes, Amazon and Pacific.
There are over 1,800 species of birds, hundreds of mammals
including rare cats like the jaguar and pumas, bears,
and river dolphins; the coast is rich in marine life and a great place
to see sea-lions and myriad seabirds.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Wild Life of the Amazon


The tocan is found in the wild nowhere else in the world. it's huge beak,

which can be as long as 20 centimetres which

enables it to eat large fruit.

They are members of the parrot family.

The Amazon is home to the piranha, one of the world's

most terrifying fish. Up to 60 centimetres long,

piranhas hunt in shoals, or packs, and can kill cattle

or humans and strip the flesh from their bones

in a few minutes.

You wouldn't want one of these in your fish tank!

Weighing up to 90 kilograms and measuring up to 75 centimetres

at the shoulder. The Jaguar is the largest member

of the cat family outside Asia and Africa.

Giant Horned Frog

The rainforest atmosphere is so damp that a wide

variety of frogs can thrive without living close to rivers

or streams. The huge horned frog is found only in The Amazon forest .

An Anaconda at rest.

When it is hungry, it will uncoil itself

and lie still in the water with only its

eyes above the surface, waiting for prey.

Many stories are told about anacondas

attacking fishermen, but it is rare for

anacondas to attack humans unless

they are being directly assualted or


The Amazon rainforest is the home of over 300 species of mammals,

thousands of freshwater fish, tens of thousands of trees

and nearly a hundred thousand other plant species.

Also there are so many species of insects that

experts agree they will not find them all!

Some say it is 20,000. Others say it is nearer to millions!

New species of wildlife are still being discovered!

For more information go to http://www.mbarron/net/amazon/wildlife.htm

Information compiled by Michael Barron

The Amazon rain forest is the largest tropical forest
on earth, covering about 2.7 million square miles,
or 90% the size of the 48 lower States of the U.S.